Skip to content

Takeuchi / Compact Excavators

TB210R

Retractable-track micro excavator for the tightest access points.

Takeuchi TB210R
Official Takeuchi logo

Where the TB210R Fits

The TB210R is the smallest excavator in the Takeuchi lineup, a 2,535 lb machine for work that starts on the far side of a gate or a doorway. Its track frame narrows hydraulically for travel and widens again for digging. Takeuchi lists the undercarriage at 29.5 in retracted and 40.2 in extended, and the roll bar folds for low openings.

Dig depth is 5 ft 9.1 in, enough for shallow utility trenches, irrigation repairs, footings, and landscape work in tight yards. Auxiliary hydraulics are standard at 5.9 gpm, so it can run small attachments as well as a bucket.

Published Specifications

  • Micro
Operating weight
2,535 lbs
Dig depth
5 ft 9.1 in
Horsepower
11.7 HP
Bucket breakout force
2,518 lbs
Maximum travel speed
2.3 mph
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)
5.9 gpm

Published specifications describe the manufacturer model, not the exact stock-unit configuration. Verify the exact machine, options, attachments, and operating requirements with Garton Tractor before purchase or use.

Takeuchi Financing

Takeuchi finance program

Takeuchi Financial Services

Finance a qualifying new Takeuchi loader or excavator through Takeuchi Financial Services' current programs.

New, not-previously-placed-in-service Takeuchi machines only. Qualified business customers and credit approval required. Rates may change; Garton confirms current terms.

Details checked July 15, 2026

TB210R Compared With Nearby Sizes

The TB216 is the next step up: about 1,365 lbs heavier, with 7 ft 10 in of dig depth, roughly two feet more than the TB210R, on an undercarriage that Takeuchi lists at 38.6 in retracted. The TB20e matches the TB216's digging range on battery power. Choose the TB210R when access width decides the job, and one of the larger pair when depth and reach do.

Takeuchi TB210R, TB216, and TB20e specifications compared
SpecificationTB210RThis modelTB216TB20e
Operating weight2,535 lbs3,900 lbs4,255 lbs
Power11.7 HP15 HP24.7 kWh battery
Maximum dig depth5 ft 9.1 in7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in
Maximum reachNot listed13 ft 5 in13 ft 4.9 in
Bucket breakout force2,518 lbs4,250 lbs4,226 lbs
Maximum travel speed2.3 mph2.6 mph2.5 mph
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)5.9 gpm8.9 gpm9.0 gpm

No Exact Model Match in the Current Listings

Looking for a different setup? Your Garton team can help find a machine for your job.

Inventory updated . Call the listed branch to confirm current availability.

Search all stock
Call 1-877-TRACTOR