Skip to content

Takeuchi / Compact Wheel Loaders

TW80 Series 3

Mid-size Takeuchi compact wheel loader with roadable utility for mixed sites.

Takeuchi TW80 Series 3
Official Takeuchi logo

Where the TW80 Series 3 Fits

The TW80 Series 3 is the middle of Takeuchi's wheel loader range: 12,700 lbs with a 73 HP engine and a 4,301 lb rated operating capacity. Bucket breakout force is 13,960 lbs.

It articulates 40 degrees for tight turns that are easy on pavement and turf. Travel speed is 12.4 mph, and Takeuchi lists an optional 24.8 mph road gear and an optional 26 gpm high-flow auxiliary circuit. It suits supply yards, municipal fleets, and contractors loading trucks.

Takeuchi lists 12 degrees of center oscillation, a hydrostatic drive with an inching pedal, and locking differentials. The machine is 6 ft 8.7 in wide without a bucket and lifts to 11 ft 1.1 in at the bucket pin, with a dump height of 8 ft 6.6 in. Takeuchi lists the outside turning radius at 13 ft 3 in and a hydraulic coupler for changing attachments. The cab has climate control and an air-ride seat.

Published Specifications

Engine power
73 HP
Operating weight
12,700 lbs
Rated operating capacity
4,301 lbs
Bucket breakout force
13,960 lbs
Maximum travel speed
12.4 mph
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)
16.4 gpm
Reach at full raise
2 ft 5 in

Published specifications describe the manufacturer model, not the exact stock-unit configuration. Verify the exact machine, options, attachments, and operating requirements with Garton Tractor before purchase or use.

Takeuchi Financing

Takeuchi finance program

Takeuchi Financial Services

Finance a qualifying new wheel loader through Takeuchi Financial Services, which lists its current program choices online.

New, not-previously-placed-in-service Takeuchi machines only. Qualified business customers and credit approval required. Rates may change; Garton confirms current terms.

Details checked July 15, 2026

TW80 Series 3 Compared With Nearby Sizes

The TW60 Series 2 is about 2,000 lbs lighter with 61.2 HP, for lighter loads in tighter spaces. The TW95 is the largest of the three at 18,188 lbs and 114 HP, with a 6,326 lb rated operating capacity. Choose the TW80 Series 3 when the TW60 Series 2 runs out of lift and the TW95 is more machine than the yard needs.

Takeuchi TW60 Series 2, TW80 Series 3, and TW95 specifications compared
SpecificationTW60 Series 2TW80 Series 3This modelTW95
Operating weight10,692 lbs12,700 lbs18,188 lbs
Engine power61.2 HP73 HP114 HP
Rated operating capacity2,953 lbs4,301 lbs6,326 lbs
Bucket breakout force6,294 lbs13,960 lbs15,873 lbs
Tipping load (straight)6,724 lbsNot listed14,388 lbs
Maximum travel speed12.4 mph12.4 mph24.8 mph with high-speed travel
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)Not listed16.4 gpm26.4 gpm

No Exact Model Match in the Current Listings

Looking for a different setup? Your Garton team can help find a machine for your job.

Inventory updated . Call the listed branch to confirm current availability.

Search all stock
Call 1-877-TRACTOR