Skip to content

Takeuchi / Compact Wheel Loaders

TW60 Series 2

Compact articulated wheel loader for yards, municipalities, and material handling.

Takeuchi TW60 Series 2
Official Takeuchi logo

Where the TW60 Series 2 Fits

The TW60 Series 2 is the smallest of Takeuchi's three articulated wheel loaders: 10,692 lbs with a 61.2 HP engine. It steers by articulating in the middle, which Takeuchi lists at 40 degrees, so it turns tightly without the tire scrub of a skid-steer turn.

It suits paved yards, nurseries, landscape supply, and municipal work, where a loader spends the day carrying material instead of digging. Travel speed is 12.4 mph, and tipping load with the machine straight is 6,724 lbs.

Takeuchi lists 12 degrees of center oscillation, which keeps the tires on uneven ground, and a hydrostatic drive with an inching pedal and locking differentials front and rear. The machine is 6 ft 4.6 in wide without a bucket and lifts to 10 ft 9.6 in at the bucket pin, with a dump height of 7 ft 6 in. Takeuchi lists the outside turning radius at 13 ft 0.3 in. The cab has heat, air conditioning, and a suspension seat.

Published Specifications

Engine power
61.2 HP
Operating weight
10,692 lbs
Rated operating capacity
2,953 lbs
Bucket breakout force
6,294 lbs
Tipping load (straight)
6,724 lbs
Maximum travel speed
12.4 mph

Published specifications describe the manufacturer model, not the exact stock-unit configuration. Verify the exact machine, options, attachments, and operating requirements with Garton Tractor before purchase or use.

Takeuchi Financing

Takeuchi finance program

Takeuchi Financial Services

Finance a qualifying new wheel loader through Takeuchi Financial Services, which lists its current program choices online.

New, not-previously-placed-in-service Takeuchi machines only. Qualified business customers and credit approval required. Rates may change; Garton confirms current terms.

Details checked July 15, 2026

TW60 Series 2 Compared With Nearby Sizes

The TW80 Series 3 is about 2,000 lbs heavier with 73 HP and more than twice the bucket breakout force. The TW95 is a much larger machine at 18,188 lbs and 114 HP. Choose the TW60 Series 2 when the loads are light and the site is tight.

Takeuchi TW60 Series 2, TW80 Series 3, and TW95 specifications compared
SpecificationTW60 Series 2This modelTW80 Series 3TW95
Operating weight10,692 lbs12,700 lbs18,188 lbs
Engine power61.2 HP73 HP114 HP
Rated operating capacity2,953 lbs4,301 lbs6,326 lbs
Bucket breakout force6,294 lbs13,960 lbs15,873 lbs
Tipping load (straight)6,724 lbsNot listed14,388 lbs
Maximum travel speed12.4 mph12.4 mph24.8 mph with high-speed travel
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)Not listed16.4 gpm26.4 gpm

No Exact Model Match in the Current Listings

Looking for a different setup? Your Garton team can help find a machine for your job.

Inventory updated . Call the listed branch to confirm current availability.

Search all stock
Call 1-877-TRACTOR