Skip to content

Takeuchi / Radial-Lift Compact Track Loaders

TL6R

Compact radial-lift track loader for restricted-height and restricted-width loading, grading, and attachment work.

Takeuchi TL6R
Official Takeuchi logo

TL6R Inventory

Looking for a different setup? Your Garton team can help find a machine for your job.

Inventory updated . Call the listed branch to confirm current availability.

Search all stock

Where the TL6R Fits

The TL6R is Takeuchi's smallest compact track loader: about 7,485 lbs with a canopy or 7,780 lbs with a cab, 65.2 HP, and a 1,841 lb rated operating capacity. Takeuchi lists it at 5 ft 0.2 in wide without a bucket and 6 ft 5.8 in tall, so it fits through gates and under clearances that stop larger loaders.

It is a radial-lift machine, which keeps reach at mid height for digging, grading, and backfilling. Typical work is landscaping, residential grading, and loading in tight yards. Primary auxiliary flow is 17.8 gpm.

At full raise Takeuchi lists a bucket hinge pin height of 9 ft 6.4 in and a dump height of 7 ft 5.6 in. Ground pressure is 4.9 psi with a canopy and 5.1 psi with a cab, which is why a tracked loader can work on soft or finished ground that a wheeled machine would rut.

Published Specifications

Engine power
65.2 HP
Operating weight
7,485 / 7,780 lbs
Rated operating capacity
1,841 lbs
Bucket breakout force
5,930 lbs
Tipping load
5,269 lbs
Dump reach at full raise
1 ft 10 in
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)
17.8 gpm
Lift design
Radial lift

Published specifications describe the manufacturer model, not the exact stock-unit configuration. Verify the exact machine, options, attachments, and operating requirements with Garton Tractor before purchase or use.

Takeuchi Financing

Takeuchi finance program

Takeuchi Financial Services

Finance a qualifying new Takeuchi loader or excavator through Takeuchi Financial Services' current programs.

New, not-previously-placed-in-service Takeuchi machines only. Qualified business customers and credit approval required. Rates may change; Garton confirms current terms.

Details checked July 15, 2026

TL6R Compared With Nearby Sizes

The TL8R2 is the next radial-lift loader: about 1,320 lbs heavier, with 74.3 HP, a 2,116 lb rated operating capacity, and a width Takeuchi lists at 5 ft 5.4 in. The TL10V2 is a vertical-lift machine with a 2,522 lb rated operating capacity for loading trucks and carrying pallets. Choose the TL6R when width and height decide what fits on the site.

Takeuchi TL6R, TL8R2, and TL10V2 specifications compared
SpecificationTL6RThis modelTL8R2TL10V2
Operating weight7,485 / 7,780 lbs8,807 / 9,182 lbs9,950 / 10,270 lbs
Engine power65.2 HP74.3 HP74.3 HP
Rated operating capacity1,841 lbs2,116 lbs2,522 lbs
Tipping load5,269 lbs6,041 lbs7,205 lbs
Bucket breakout force5,930 lbs6,204 lbs6,520 lbs
Dump reach at full raise1 ft 10 in2 ft 4 in3 ft 1 in
Auxiliary flow (primary circuit)17.8 gpmNot listed18.8 gpm
Lift designRadial liftRadial liftVertical lift
Call 1-877-TRACTOR